Tarrant City Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch Wednesday, March 17, 1920
Add to My HeroesWalter Franklin Granger
Marshal Walter Granger was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man who had assaulted a boy earlier in the day.
As Marshal Granger approached the man's home, the man opened fire with a 16 gauge shotgun. The blast struck Marshal Granger in the abdomen, killing him.
The suspect was arrested the following day and charged with Marshal Granger's murder. He was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 25 years. A year later he was granted a new trial.
Marshal Granger had served as the city marshal for only 1 month and had previously served as the superintendent of the Jefferson County Prison Farm. He was survived by his wife, four children, sister, and two brothers. One of his brothers also served as a police officer.
Bio
- Age 63
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun; 16 gauge
- Offender Apprehended