Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Saturday, April 9, 1932
Add to My HeroesRobert H. Granger
Patrolman Robert Granger was fatally wounded as he attempted to stop a robbery in progress at 5730 Prairie Avenue.
He was notified by a citizen that an armed robbery was taking place in an apartment in the building. Patrolman Granger and his partner both entered the apartment and were shot by the suspect. Patrolman Granger was killed and his partner was wounded. The subject, 24, was also wounded in the shootout, arrested a short time later, and charged with murder.
Patrolman Granger was assigned to the Wabash Avenue Station.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge 5788
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Charged with murder