Jefferson County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky
End of Watch Wednesday, October 27, 1993
Add to My HeroesFloyd Cheeks
Lieutenant Floyd Cheeks was shot and killed in an ambush at 1109 S 28th Street while serving an emergency protective order sought by a woman against her half-brother.
He and his partner went to the location after receiving an anonymous tip that the subject was there. He went to the rear of the house and his partner stayed at the front. As he approached the back of the house a subject inside opened fire from ambush. Lieutenant Cheeks was shot once in the left side with a 9 mm round, about five inches below the armpit, and the bullet exited through his right side.
The brother of the man named in the order was charged with his murder. In 2002 the subject was found guilty of manslaughter and sentenced to 10 to 20 years.
Lieutenant Cheeks was survived by his wife, son, and daughter. He was posthumously promoted to Lieutenant.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; 9 mm
- Offender Convicted of manslaughter