Patrolman Roy Lee Graham

Patrolman Roy Lee Graham

Sumpter Township Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Sunday, July 28, 1985

Add to My Heroes

Roy Lee Graham

Patrolman Roy Graham was killed when his patrol car was struck by a drunk driver on Sumpter Road in Van Buren Township.

A Van Buren Township police officer had stopped a vehicle for drunk driving. During the arrest, a second drunk driver struck the Van Buren officer's patrol car. At 2:00 am Sumpter Township officers responded to assist at the scene of this accident and while there, a third drunk driver struck the patrol car Patrolman Graham and his partner were in.

Both officers were transported to a local hospital where Patrolman Graham succumbed to his injuries. The drunk driver who struck Patrolman Graham was charged with drunk driving, causing an accident, and manslaughter.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Charged with manslaughter

accident scene, Impaired Driver