Fort Wayne Police Department, Indiana
End of Watch Thursday, December 10, 1987
Add to My HeroesOmega Graham, Jr.
Officer Omega Graham was accidentally shot and killed during a police recruit training exercise at Fort Custer Training Center, a National Guard training facility near Battle Creek, Michigan.
While acting out a landlord-tenant dispute scenario with other recruits, Officer Graham was accidentally shot in the chest with a .38-caliber handgun that was supposed to be unloaded during the training exercise. Officer Graham was taken to Leila Hospital and Health Center in Battle Creek where he was declared dead on arrival.
Officer Graham had been hired by the Fort Wayne Police Department and was in his 13th week of the 16-week recruit academy when the incident occurred. He was survived by his fiancée, 3-year-old daughter, mother, three sisters, and four brothers.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 3 months
- Badge 254
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
- Location Michigan