City Marshal Jefferson Davis "J.D." Graham

Temple Police Department, Oklahoma

End of Watch Saturday, April 27, 1929

Add to My Heroes

Jefferson Davis "J.D." Graham

Marshal J.D. Graham was shot and killed by a drunk man seeking revenge as a result of an encounter with the marshal earlier in the evening. The marshal had ejected the man from a pool hall and ordered him to go home and go to sleep. The suspect went home, obtained a 12-gauge shotgun, and then went searching for Marshal Graham. He located the marshal on a city street. Marshal Graham again told the man to go home and then turned to walk away. The suspect shot Marshal Graham in the back of the head at a range of six feet, killing him instantly.

The suspect was convicted of Marshal Graham's murder and sentenced to 40 years. However, while the suspect was out on appeal he was killed by Marshal Graham's son. The son was tried for murder and acquitted.

Marshal Graham was survived by his wife and ten children.

Bio

  • Age 63
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun; 12 gauge
  • Offender Shot and killed