University City Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Sunday, February 22, 1976
Add to My HeroesFrancis J. Graham
Patrolman Francis Graham was shot and killed, and his partner was seriously wounded when they responded to a domestic disturbance involving a man and his wife on the 7400 block of Canton Avenue. The man opened fire with a shotgun as the officers were talking to his wife inside their home.
The suspect was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to life on July 30th, 1977. He was later paroled.
Patrolman Graham had served with the University City Police Department for seven years. He is survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 7 years
- Badge 174
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Sentenced to life; paroled