Patrolman Clayton G. Graham

Patrolman Clayton G. Graham

Atlantic City Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch Monday, April 23, 1962

Add to My Heroes

Clayton G. Graham

Patrolman Clayton Graham was shot and killed by a man who was angry for getting a speeding ticket earlier in the day.

Patrolman Graham had just gotten off duty and, while still in uniform, was walking towards his personal vehicle. The suspect approached him and began arguing with him before pulling out a gun and shooting him.

The 33-year-old suspect pleaded guilty to second-degree murder and was sentenced to 25 years.

Patrolman Graham was a U.S. Army veteran and Purple Heart recipient and had served with the Atlantic City Police Department for 14 years. He was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge 47
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 25 years

retaliation