Assistant Chief of Police Menzo C. Grady

Muscatine Police Department, Iowa

End of Watch Friday, July 4, 1947

Add to My Heroes

Menzo C. Grady

Assistant Chief Menzo Grady suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after responding to the scene of an automobile accident during a soap box derby in the town.

An accident occurred a short distance away. Assistant Chief Grady ran up a hill to the accident scene in 100-degree temperatures and assisted with pulling the victims from the car.

He collapsed shortly after returning to the derby.

Assistant Chief Grady had served in law enforcement for over 30 years. He was survived by his daughter and 18 grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour 30 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

accident scene, weather

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand