Detective Sergeant Charles F. Gradwell

Elmira Police Department, New York

End of Watch Tuesday, March 23, 1915

Add to My Heroes

Charles F. Gradwell

Detective Sergeant Charles Gradwell and Chief John Finnell were shot and killed while attempting to question two burglary suspects in a rooming house on Baldwin Street. The two men they went to question were suspected in a string of recent burglaries. Both officers were shot in the room where the men were staying.

Both suspects fled the scene. One was apprehended a short time later but the other was identified but never apprehended. The suspect was convicted of murder in the second degree of Detective Sergeant Gradwell and sentenced to 20 years to life. He was paroled in 1930 and returned to Chemung County to face a 1915 burglary charge. He was convicted of burglary, sent back to prison, and released in 1935.

Detective Sergeant Gradwell had been with the agency for 28 years and was survived by his daughter.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour 28 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender One apprehended

investigation

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand