New Salem Police Department, North Dakota
End of Watch Thursday, April 22, 1971
Add to My HeroesPunny Arthur "Tex" Goyne
Chief of Police Tex Goyne was shot and killed at 2:45 am by a man who was wanted for writing a bad check.
He attempted to arrest him during a traffic stop on the outskirts of New Salem. The man began to struggle and produced a .32 caliber handgun, which he used to fatally shot Chief Goyne. The man then committed suicide at the scene.
Chief Goyne had served with the New Salem Police Department for four years. He had previously served with the Beach Police Department, Dickson Police Department, Garrison Police Department, Riverdale Police Department, and Stark County Sheriff's Office for a total of 18 years. He was survived by his wife, five children, two brothers, and a sister.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 22 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
- Offender Committed suicide