Constable W. Earl Gowdy

Constable W. Earl Gowdy

Liberal Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Saturday, February 14, 1920

Add to My Heroes

W. Earl Gowdy

Marshal Gowdy was shot and killed during a shootout with three suspects. He was exchanging shots with two suspects when a third man shot him from behind. The three suspects were attempting to burglarize the Iron Bridge Distillery.
Marshal Gowdy was survived by his wife, three daughters, son, parents and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand