Deputy Sheriff Osie R. Gourd

Deputy Sheriff Osie R. Gourd

Cherokee County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma

End of Watch Thursday, May 12, 1938

Add to My Heroes

Osie R. Gourd

Deputy Sheriff Osie Gourd was shot and killed while attempting to arrest two robbery suspects.

The suspects were wanted for robbing a service station ten days earlier. Deputy Gourd received information about the men's whereabouts, and he and two other deputies went to arrest them. As the deputies entered a tavern at State Highway 10 and Ben George Road, one of the suspects opened fire, striking Deputy Gourd in the abdomen. Deputy Gourd and the other deputies returned fire, striking the suspect a total of seven times with a rifle and shotgun. The suspect died at the scene.

Deputy Gourd had served with the Cherokee County Sheriff's Office for ten years. He was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

arrest attempt

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand