Coahoma County Sheriff's Office, Mississippi
End of Watch Saturday, June 26, 1954
Add to My HeroesA. H. Gotcher
Sheriff Gotcher was shot and killed as he and other officers searched a cotton warehouse for a man wanted for murder. The suspect shot Sheriff Gotcher five times when the sheriff discovered him hiding behind a door.
Other officers returned fire killing the suspect.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed