Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Sunday, July 17, 1960
Add to My HeroesMelvin L. Gossmeyer
Patrolman Melvin L. Gossmeyer was killed when he was struck by a fleeing hit-and-run driver at the intersection of 106th Street and Avenue L. The driver was apprehended at the scene of the crash and convicted of charges stemming from the incident.
Patrolman Gossmeyer was a U.S. Navy veteran and had served with the Chicago Police Department for four years. He is survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 4 years
- Badge 9775
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Apprehended