Officer Charles D. Goss

Officer Charles D. Goss

California Highway Patrol, California

End of Watch Friday, November 25, 1955

Add to My Heroes

Charles D. Goss

Officer Charles Goss was killed in an automobile accident on Highway 152 and the Ash Slough Bridge during foggy conditions.

Officer Goss was transporting a few passengers injured in another accident to a Chowchilla clinic. A vehicle attempting to pass a truck struck his cruiser head-on. His passengers and the driver of the other vehicle were critically injured. Officer Goss died at the scene.

The driver was convicted of manslaughter.

Officer Goss was a United States Navy WWII veteran and had served with the California Highway Patrol for three years. He is survived by his wife and three children.

He is buried at Arbor Vitae Cemetery in Madera, Madera County, California.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

vehicle crash, weather