Ottawa County Sheriff's Department, Michigan
End of Watch Tuesday, August 22, 1989
Add to My HeroesArlyn Lee Gort
Reserve Deputy Arlyn Gort was struck and killed by the driver of a vehicle while he was directing traffic at the scene of an accident.
The driver that struck him was looking at the accident and claimed not to have seen the deputy.
Deputy Gort was survived by his wife, five children, and 11 grandchildren.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour Not available
- Badge 202
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle