Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Wednesday, February 28, 1951
Add to My HeroesJohn Stanley Gordon
Officer Gordon died from head injury while chasing two suspicious people with his partner on Oxford Street near Clarion. During the chase, he crashed into a wall striking his head suffering a fractured skull. He was taken to St. Lukes hospital where he died shortly after arrival.
Officer Gordon served with the Philadelphia Police Department for nine years and was a member of the old motor bandit patrol. He was survived by his wife and three sons.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 9 years
- Badge 1599
Incident Details
- Cause Accidental