Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia
End of Watch Monday, December 14, 1987
Add to My HeroesJames L. Gordon
Officer James Gordon was shot and killed by a Prince George's County police officer in a case of mistaken identity.
He had returned to his home in 10600 block of Mt. Lubentia Way in Largo, Maryland, when he discovered an open window and suspected that a burglar might be inside. As Officer Gordon walked through the house with his gun drawn, a Prince George's County police officer arrived on the scene because a neighbor had reported seeing a suspicious person enter the home.
In a tragic case of mistaken identity, the responding officer shot and killed Officer Gordon when he turned toward him with his gun in hand.
Officer Gordon was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Metropolitan Police Department for 17 years. He was survived by his daughter.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 17 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
- Location Maryland