Chief of Police Henry Gordon

Chief of Police Henry Gordon

Ocala Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Monday, September 29, 1924

Add to My Heroes

Henry Gordon

Chief of Police Henry Gordon was killed in an automobile crash while transporting a prisoner to the city jail at about 7:00 pm.

He was returning the prisoner from Leesburg when a vehicle pulled onto U.S. Highway 301 from a farm road south of Santos. Chief Gordon braked in an attempt to avoid the vehicle and his car went into a ditch. He sustained fatal injuries. The prisoner and a lawyer in the car were also injured.

Chief Gordon had previously served with the Marion County Sheriff's Office, Dunnellon Police Department, and Texas Rangers. He had served in law enforcement for over 30 years. He was survived by his wife and two daughters. He was predeceased by a son.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 30 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving, transport