Undersheriff Benjamin L. Goorman

Arapahoe County Sheriff's Office, Colorado

End of Watch Wednesday, June 20, 1945

Add to My Heroes

Benjamin L. Goorman

Undersheriff Benjamin Goorman was shot and killed by a burglary suspect while searching an apartment in Littleton, Colorado.

Undersheriff Goorman was taken to the Porter Sanitarium, where he succumbed to his wounds the following day.

The suspect committed suicide after being shot by other officers who were in the apartment.

Undersheriff Goorman was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Tuesday, June 19, 1945
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Committed suicide

arrest

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand