Colorado Department of Corrections, Colorado
End of Watch Thursday, October 10, 1929
Add to My HeroesMyron H. Goodwin
Guard Goodwin died several days after being shot during a prison riot at the Colorado State Penitentiary in Canon City. He was shot through the lung and chest by a bullet from the gun of one of the leaders of the outbreak.
Guard Goodwin’s quick actions frustrated the convicts' attempt to break for freedom. He was stationed in Tower Number 1 at the southwest corner of the stonewall and threw away his keys and began firing when the attack started. He was shot and killed by the ringleader of the disturbance.
Prison officials credited Guard Goodwin's promptness in shooting down the ringleader with having stopped the spread of a general uprising by the 1,200 inmates.
Guard Goodwin was survived by his wife and four sons.
Eight prison guards were killed when prisoners at the Colorado State Penitentiary rioted. A total of 2,000 rounds of ammunition were fired during the riot and large sections of the prison were destroyed by fire.
In addition to the eight guards, the rioting prisoners also murdered two inmates. Three of riot's ringleaders committed suicide.
Bio
- Age 63
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Thursday, October 3, 1929
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Committed suicide