New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Monday, February 15, 1932
Add to My HeroesJames B. Goodwin
Patrolman Goodwin was shot and killed when he took action during an off-duty robbery attempt.
Patrolman Goodman was off-duty and sitting in the rear of a drug store at 2196 Amsterdam Avenue, Manhattan when three men entered and announced a hold-up. Patrolman Goodwin drew his service revolver and engaged the three suspects in a gun battle. During the gun battle, Patrolman Goodwin was shot and killed.
Two suspects were convicted of murder and sentenced to death. One was executed on May 25, 1933, and the other had his death sentenced commuted to life in prison. A third suspect was apprehended in Spain where he was tried and then set free.
Patrolman Goodwin was assigned to the 34th Precinct.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour Not available
- Badge 13575
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Executed in 1933