Fountain City Police Department, Indiana
End of Watch Sunday, June 7, 1970
Add to My HeroesDonald R. Goodwin
Marshal Donald Goodwin and Deputy Marshal William Peters were shot and killed during a traffic stop on a stolen vehicle from Kentucky.
The two males had burglarized a residence near Miller's Sunoco Station, at U.S. 27 and South Street, where they were stopped. A passer-by found the bodies of the officers at the closed gas station at 2:30 am. Marshal Goodwin was found slumped in the front seat of the patrol car and Deputy Marshal Peters was found lying on the ground nearby.
The offenders fled the scene, setting fire to the stolen vehicle a few miles away, but were eventually captured. One offender received a life sentence, while the other offender received a double-life sentence. In May 2006, the Indiana Parole Board denied parole to both offenders in separate hearings.
Marshal Goodwin had served with the Fountain City Police Department for three years. He and Deputy Marshal Peters were brothers-in-law.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 3 years
- Badge 89F1
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to life