United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Saturday, December 1, 1888
Add to My HeroesThomas Goodson
Deputy Marshal Goodson was shot and killed in Carter County, Tennessee, while attempting to arrest moonshiners. He was shot and killed by the suspects near Roan Mountain on December 1, 1888, but his body wasn't discovered until December 11, 1888.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Tennessee
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available