Patrolman Robert C. Goodrich

Patrolman Robert C. Goodrich

Wooster Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Saturday, July 5, 1969

Add to My Heroes

Robert C. Goodrich

Patrolman Robert Goodrich and Sergeant Paul Knisely drowned in Little Apple Creek during a rescue mission at 5 am.

The area had received ten inches of rain in less than 13 hours. Four policemen were rescuing people trapped by high waters in their homes when their boat capsized. Two policemen were rescued; one of the police officers was Patrolman Goodrich's son.

Patrolman Goodrich had served with the Wooster Police Department for 23 years. He was survived by his wife, son, two grandchildren, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour 23 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Drowned

water rescue, weather