Madison County Sheriff's Office, Arkansas
End of Watch Saturday, August 22, 1981
Add to My HeroesCarl Richard Goodman, Jr.
Deputy Goodman was killed in an automobile accident when his patrol car was struck head-on while he responded to an officer needs assistance call.
Deputy Goodman was a U.S. Army veteran and received a Purple Heart in the Vietnam War. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, parents, two sisters, and two brothers.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash