Inspector William Bird Goodell

United States Department of the Treasury - United States Customs Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Wednesday, December 16, 1863

Add to My Heroes

William Bird Goodell

Inspector William Goodell and Deputy Collector James Anderson drowned in Washington state during a severe flood that swept the Port Angeles Customs House from its foundation and into the Strait of Juan De Fuca in Washinton.

The Customs House was located at the foot of Valley Creek. A log jam upriver broke free during a storm, causing the floodwaters to sweep into the valley.

Inspector Goodell had served with the United States Customs Service for only one week. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 1 week
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Drowned
  • Location Washington

weather

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand