Border Patrol Inspector Henley M. Goode, Jr.

United States Department of Justice - Immigration and Naturalization Service - United States Border Patrol, U.S. Government

End of Watch Saturday, October 11, 1969

Add to My Heroes

Henley M. Goode, Jr.

Border Patrol Inspector Henley Goode succumbed to injuries sustained one month earlier when he fell down a staircase at the U.S. Post Office in Fort Fairfield, Maine.

He was leaving his office on the second floor of the Post Office when the incident occurred.

Inspector Goode was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran of the Korean War and had served with the United States Border Patrol for 16 years. He was survived by his wife, three daughters, and mother. He was buried in Staunton National Cemetery in Staunton, Virginia.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Fall
  • Location Maine
  • Incident Date Saturday, September 6, 1969