Policeman Miguel Gonzalez-Torres

Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico

End of Watch Wednesday, July 23, 1986

Add to My Heroes

Miguel Gonzalez-Torres

Officer Gonzalez-Torres was fatally shot by a robbery suspect who had taken a hostage. The suspect was arrested and sentenced to life in prison.

Officer Gonzalez-Torres had been with the agency for 6 years and was survived by his wife, daughter, and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge 10342

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand