Houston Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Sunday, February 28, 1960
Add to My HeroesGonzalo Q. Gonzalez
Officer Gonzalez was killed in an automobile accident at the intersection of Pease and Chenevert Streets. His patrol car was broadsided by another vehicle.
Officer Gonzalez was a Korean war veteran and had served with the Houston Police Department for just over two years. He was survived by his wife, son, two daughters, parents, brother, and three sisters.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 1405
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash