Detective Robert Raymond Gonser

Michigan State Police, Michigan

End of Watch Thursday, August 8, 1968

Add to My Heroes

Robert Raymond Gonser

Detective Gonser was shot and killed while he and another officer were working a surveillance operation in Inkster, Michigan. As the officers began to leave the scene, another car approached and attempted to block them in. Detective Gonser drove around them and the car began to follow them. The suspects fired several shots, striking Detective Gonser. The suspects were never identified.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Never identified
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand