New Mexico State Police, New Mexico
End of Watch Thursday, April 17, 1980
Add to My HeroesRichard Gomez
Patrolman Richard Gomez was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man for drunk driving one mile west of Coyote, New Mexico.
During the arrest, the suspect pulled out a .22 caliber handgun and shot Patrolman Gomez in the left shoulder, severing a major artery. The suspect remained at the scene and surrendered without incident.
The 60-year-old suspect was convicted of voluntary manslaughter and sentenced to 13 years in prison on February 21st, 1981.
Patrolman Gomez was a U.S. Navy veteran and had served in law enforcement for ten years. He is survived by his wife, daughter, and son.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .22 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to 13 years