Patrolman Louis Gomenginger

Patrolman Louis Gomenginger

Rochester Police Department, New York

End of Watch Monday, July 3, 1876

Add to My Heroes

Louis Gomenginger

Patrolman Louis Gomenginger was shot and killed while responding to a disturbance involving an intoxicated man near 205 State Street.

A citizen had flagged down Patrolman Gomenginger for assistance after the man had discharged his revolver toward a crowd of people in the street. Patrolman Gomenginger responded to the scene and tracked the suspect to a nearby boarding house. As soon as Patrolman Gomenginger entered the house and confronted the suspect, the man opened fire, killing him instantly.

The man was arrested and convicted of first-degree manslaughter. He died in prison after serving 12 years of a life sentence.

Patrolman Gomenginger had served with the Rochester Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife and at least four children, and he is interred in the Holy Sepulchre Cemetery in Rochester.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Sentenced to Life

disorderly

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand