City Marshal John Richard Goff

Ironton Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Wednesday, November 4, 1953

Add to My Heroes

John Richard Goff

City Marshal John Goff was shot and killed while responding to a domestic disturbance call at a home one-quarter mile east of Ironton

A woman had asked Marshal Goff to assist her retrieving belongings from her home because she was scared of her boyfriend after he threatened her. As Marshal Goff carried clothing from the home the man shot him with a .30-.30 rifle. The woman then ran to a neighbor's home where the man murdered her as well.

The man then called the sheriff and surrendered. He later committed suicide in jail by slitting his wrists.

Marshal Goff served as chief of the Ironton Police Department and had also been sworn in as a deputy of the Iron County Sheriff's Office.

Bio

  • Age 76
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; .30-.30
  • Offender Committed suicide

domestic

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand