Patrolman Philip Goeble

Patrolman Philip Goeble

Lima Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Tuesday, December 30, 1902

Add to My Heroes

Philip Goeble

Patrolman Philip Goeble succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained 18 months earlier when he and his partner attempted to arrest three men wanted for an armed robbery.

One of the men opened fire, striking Patrolman Goeble several times. The triggerman was shot and killed by return fire. The other two suspects were apprehended and sentenced to four years in the Ohio State Penitentiary.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Wednesday, June 6, 1900
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

robbery, warrant