Constable Thomas Godwin

Constable Thomas Godwin

Tehachapi Police Department, California

End of Watch Sunday, October 22, 1876

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Godwin

Constable Godwin was shot and killed at a local business by a 26-year-old man who held a grudge against him over a previous arrest. He was captured and hanged in 1877.

Constable Godwin was survived by his wife and six children.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 1877