Patrolman Charles L. Godfrey

Patrolman Charles L. Godfrey

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Tuesday, May 12, 1925

Add to My Heroes

Charles L. Godfrey

Patrolman Charles Godfrey was inadvertently shot and killed after being mistaken for a suspect as he attempted to make an arrest while off duty.

Patrolman Godfrey observed a reserve officer and his wife being attacked. He took immediate action to apprehend suspects and, while in pursuit of them, was killed by friendly fire.

Patrolman Godfrey was a United States Army WWI veteran who had served with the New York City Police Department for one year, assigned to the 16th Precinct, the present-day 32nd Precinct. He was survived by his wife and three children.

He is buried in Cypress Hill Cemetery in the Police Arlington Gardens, Brooklyn, New York.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 1 year, 4 months
  • Badge 11688
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
  • Weapon Officer's weapon
  • Offender Not available

friendly fire, off duty

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand