Patrolman William M. Goddy

Patrolman William M. Goddy

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Sunday, August 7, 1927

Add to My Heroes

William M. Goddy

Patrolman William Goddey died of injuries he received three months earlier when he was struck by an automobile.

Patrolman Goodey was directing traffic at the corner of Sixth Avenue and Thirty-Third Street, Manhattan when he was struck by an automobile. He was pinned against a pillar and received severe leg injuries. His right leg was later amputated.

After several blood transfusions, Patrolman Goody died of blood poisoning.

Patrolman Goodey was assigned to the 7th Precinct. He was survived by his mother and father.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 5492

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Incident Date Wednesday, May 25, 1927

directing traffic