New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Tuesday, September 16, 1975
Add to My HeroesAndrew Glover
Police Officer Andrew Glover and Sergeant Frederick Reddy were shot and killed after being ambushed during a traffic stop on East 5th Street, near Avenue B, in the Lower East Side.
The officers stopped behind a car that was double parked. As they approached the vehicle, the man inside the car opened fire, killing both officers.
Eight days later, the suspect, 26, was spotted by a squad of four officers conducting a stakeout of a lower west side apartment building. As they went to seize the subject, he produced a hand grenade. A detective grabbed the grenade and wrestled away the grenade and a pistol from the suspect.
On November 22, 1976, the suspect was convicted of two counts of second-degree murder and sentenced to two consecutive 25 years to life terms. He died in prison on January 13, 2018.
Officer Glover had served with the NYPD for seven years. He was survived by his wife and child.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 7 years
- Badge 14007
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Died in prison in 2018