Constable Herbert Enidicott Glidden

Los Angeles County Constable's Office, California

End of Watch Tuesday, November 9, 1920

Add to My Heroes

Herbert Enidicott Glidden

Constable Herbert Glidden was shot and killed by an auto thief.

The suspect had stolen a car in San Francisco and driven it to Lancaster before painting it a different color and attaching stolen plates. Constable Glidden and deputies from the Los Angeles County Sheriff’s Department stopped the suspect and started to question him.

The suspect panicked and got into the stolen car and started to drive away. Constable Glidden jumped on the running board as the car drove away and drew his service revolver. A curtain in the car prevented Constable Glidden from seeing the suspect draw a weapon. The suspect fired his weapon, striking Constable Glidden and causing him to fall from the moving car. Constable Glidden died at the scene from his injuries.

The Los Angeles County Sheriff’s Department started a large manhunt for the suspect that included teams of deputies on horseback and airplanes. The suspect was shot and killed in a gun battle with a Los Angeles County special deputy sheriff.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

stolen vehicle

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand