Deputy U.S. Marshal John H. Glenn

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Wednesday, July 31, 1940

Add to My Heroes

John H. Glenn

Deputy Marshal John Glenn and Marshal George Meffan were shot and killed while attempting to serve a warrant for contempt of court in Idaho.

Deputy Marshal Glenn had gone to the man's home and was shot twice in the upper body while talking with the man at his door.

When Deputy Marshal Glenn failed to return, Marshal Meffan also went to the man's home. He was shot in the head while still seated in his car when he arrived at the house. The suspect was later killed when a posse stormed his house using automatic weapons and dynamite.

Deputy Marshal Glen had served with the United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service for seven years. He is survived by his wife, two daughters, a son, and a sister.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Idaho
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

warrant service