Buffalo Police Department, New York
End of Watch Monday, November 27, 1967
Add to My HeroesWilliam F. Gleisle
Patrolman William Gleisle was shot and killed while investigating reports of a man with a gun at a diner on Chippewa Street.
When he and his partner arrived at the location they were shot at by the man. Patrolman Gleisle was struck in the head and killed. His partner was wounded in the arm but was able to take the subject into custody with the help of two bystanders. The man was charged with murder and additional chargers.
The suspect, who had been in prison five times, was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life October 14, 1968. On September 13, 1971, he was one of 29 inmates killed during a riot at Attica Prison.
Patrolman Gleisle had served with the Buffalo Police Department for seven years and was assigned to Precinct 3. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 7 years
- Badge 344
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Killed in prison riot