Chief of Police Edward R. Gleason, Jr.

Palisades Interstate Park Police Department - New York Section, New York

End of Watch Sunday, July 23, 1972

Add to My Heroes

Edward R. Gleason, Jr.

Chief of Police Edward Gleason suffered a fatal heart attack while commanding a police investigation and a crowd control operation at Lake Welch Beach in New York.

Chief Gleason was a United States Army veteran of WWII. He had served with the Palisades Interstate Park Police Department for 25 years and the chief of the New York Section for 18 months. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, a son, his father, two brothers, and a sister.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 25 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

crowd control

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand