Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Thursday, June 5, 1986
Add to My HeroesDaniel Thomas Gleason
Officer Daniel Gleason was shot and killed when he and his partner responded to investigate reports of vandalism to a vehicle on West Sedgley Avenue near North Broad Street.
When the officers arrived, they approached two people who were standing nearby to ask if they knew anything about the vehicle. The male subject immediately drew a handgun and opened fire, striking Officer Gleason three times in the face and three times in the arm and side. Officer Gleason was transported to Temple University Hospital where he was pronounced dead.
Upon investigation, it was learned that the suspect had a hatred for white police officers and, in the past, had vowed to kill any that ever stopped him. He was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life on November 29, 1986.
Officer Gleason had served with the Philadelphia Police Department for over 15 years. He was survived by his wife and six children. His wife was killed three years later in a car accident.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 15 years, 6 months
- Badge 6320
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to life