Captain Albert Gleason

Captain Albert Gleason

Scranton Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Wednesday, December 27, 1933

Add to My Heroes

Albert Gleason

Captain Gleason was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man in a hotel room on Wyoming Avenue. Captain Gleason and another officer went to the hotel room where a man wanted for robbery in Binghamton, New York, was supposed to be. When the other officer knocked on the door the suspect jumped from his room window to a fire escape where Captain Gleason was standing guard. The suspect and Captain Gleason exchanged gunfire killing each other.

Captain Gleason served with the Scranton Police Department for 24 and a half years. He was a widower and survived by his daughter.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour 24 years, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed