Florida Highway Patrol, Florida
End of Watch Thursday, August 4, 1977
Add to My HeroesBradley Steven Glascock
Trooper Bradley Glascock was shot and killed when he made a traffic stop in Miami on a driver for failing to pay a ten-cent toll on the Dolphin Expressway (Route 836).
The trooper and the civilian "ride-along", a 20-year-old college freshman, observed a vehicle stop several feet before the toll booth on the 836 Expressway. After Trooper Glascock pulled up behind the car, the driver pulled through the toll booth without paying. Trooper Glascock stopped the vehicle, and as he was getting out, the suspect began backing up. Trooper Glascock backed his vehicle up to avoid a collision. This happened several times, and at that point, Trooper Glascock told his ride-along that he intended to arrest the suspect.
Trooper Glascock and the suspect both exited their vehicles and exchanged words. The suspect then fled back to his vehicle, where he retrieved a .38-caliber handgun and shot Trooper Glascock twice, killing him. The suspect then entered his vehicle. The ride-along unlocked the 12-gauge shotgun that was mounted in the patrol car, loaded it, and opened fire at the suspect. The suspect sped away, but not before the ride-along was able to fire four shots, wounding him.
The ride-along then radioed for help. Trooper Glascock was transported to the hospital where he was pronounced dead.
A massive manhunt ensued. Working with the description that the ride-along provided, along with a partial license plate of the suspect's vehicle, the police were able to identify the suspect.
During the investigation, the suspect’s vehicle was recovered along with the 38-caliber Titen revolver used to kill the trooper. Roadblocks were set up all over Miami, and after two days, the suspect turned himself in because he was unable to get out of town.
The 31-year-old suspect pled guilty to first-degree murder and was sentenced to life in prison. He was denied parole in 2011 and again in 2017. As of November 23, 2020, he was in prison. Trooper Glascock's murder spurred the state cabinet to buy bullet-resistant vests for all state troopers.
Trooper Glascock had served with the Florida Highway Patrol for one year. He was survived by his parents, brother, and sister.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to life