Louisville Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Monday, June 2, 1919
Add to My HeroesThomas Martin Giltner
Patrolman Thomas Giltner was shot and killed as he walked his foot post, unarmed, near Seventh Street and Broadway.
He was shot while trying to arrest two men in front of a garage at about 2:00 am.
A suspect was arrested but later acquitted at trial.
Patrolman Giltner served with the Louisville Police Department for one year. He was survived by his wife and seven children.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Acquitted