Detective Patrick L. Gilmore

Detective Patrick L. Gilmore

Springfield Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Tuesday, January 11, 1938

Add to My Heroes

Patrick L. Gilmore

Detective Patrick Gilmore died of wounds suffered the day before by an armed suspect who had barricaded himself inside his home.

After a two-hour standoff, officers believing the man had killed himself, stormed the home only to find the suspect standing in the living room. At that point, the suspect turned around and fired his shotgun, striking Detective Gilmore. The suspect was immediately shot and killed by the other officers. Detective Gilmore died the following day from his wounds.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Monday, January 10, 1938
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Shot and killed
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand