Patrol Officer William Rayvon Gilmore, Jr.

Clayton Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Saturday, January 30, 1982

Add to My Heroes

William Rayvon Gilmore, Jr.

Patrol Officer William Gilmore was shot and killed after he and his partner responded to a call of a large disorderly group playing loud music on Washington Street.

After clearing the group, Officer Gilmore was sitting in his patrol car completing a report when a man approached the vehicle and shot him in the face, killing him. The suspect was captured the next day.

The 31-year-old suspect was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison on July 14th, 1982.

Officer Gilmore had served with the Clayton Police Department for 17 months. He was survived by his wife, son, daughter, and parents.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 1 year, 4 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to life in prison

ambush, disorderly